Bill Howard, Gen. Mgr. Emeritus   -   # 22
Hometown: San Antonio, TX
Edison High School - San Antonio, TX
Texas A&M University
Born In:  Richland Springs, TX
Birthday:  March 13, 1944
Position: 1B, P 
Nickname:  Tyrant

Jay Jay Bailey   -   # 6
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX  
 Rougon High School, Rougon, LA 
Southern University, Baton Rouge, LA. 
Born In:  New Roads, LA    
Birthday:  September 13, 1957
Position:  2B, SS, 3B, C, OF
Nickname:  Bling Bling
Kevin Kline   -   # 5
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX
State High School - State College, PA
College:  Penn State,  Wright State Univ.
Born In:  Buffalo, NY
Birthday:  May 13, 1953
Position:  C, 1B, 3B, OF
Nickname:  Mr. Suicide Squeeze Bunter
Joel Morley, Pitching Coach   -   # 8
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX
Churchill High School - San Antonio, TX
College:  University of Texas at Austin
Born In:  San Antonio, TX
Birthday:  August 8, 1953
Position:  OF, 3B, P
Nickname:  'J'
David Parker, General Manager  -   # 44
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX
Alamo Heights H.S. - San Antonio, TX
UTSA, OLLU, Texas Tech University
Born In:  San Antonio, TX
Birthday:  October 3, 1953
Position:  1B, C, P
Nickname:  The Cobra
Mike Arellano   -   # 1
Hometown: San Antonio, TX
Hich School:
College:
Born In:   
Birthday:  November 25,1954
Position:  1B, P, OF
Nickname:
This page was last updated: 4/29/2019

Henry Esparza   -   # 11
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX
Reagan High School - Austin, TX
University of Texas at San Antonio
Born In:  Austin, TX
Birthday:  April 24, 1954
Position:  OF
Nickname:  Professor  
Bill Mitchell   -   # 34
Hometown:  McAllen, TX
H. S:
Colege:
Born In:  
Birthday:  November 29, 1950
Position:  OF, C, 3B
Nickname:  Rocket Arm / Cannon Bat
Curtis Brown   -   # 25
Hometown:  
HS:
College:
Born In:
Birthday:  
Position: 2B
Nickname:    
Louie Mendez   -   # 33
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX
 Thomas Jefferson H.S. - San Antonio, TX
 UT Austin, TX; Texas A&I - Kingsville, TX  
Born In:  San Antonio, TX    
Birthday:  February 23, 1954  
Position:  OF, P - NO, NO,  & NO
Nickname:  El Machete
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Juan Senties   -   # 9
Hometown:  Laredo, TX
Luis A Beauregard H.S. - Cosamaloapan,
       Veracruz MEXICO   
Weber State Univ., Ogden, UT
Born In:  Cordoba, Veracruz MEXICO
Birthday:  January 19, 1960
Position:  3B, 2B, SS, OF, P, C
Nickname:  
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Ron Davis   -   # 28
Hometown:  Garden Ridge, TX
HS:
College:
Born In:
Birthday:  January 2, 1954
Position:  OF
Nickname:    
Oscar Minor   -   # 18
Hometown:  Live Oak, TX
Sam Houston H. S. - San Antonio, TX
Huston-Tillotson University - Austin, TX
Born In:  San Antonio, TX    
Birthday:  March 16, 1957  
Position:  P, 1B
Nickname:  "O"  
David Mellott   -   # 12
Hometown:  Leakey, TX
H. S. 
Texas TechUniversity
Born In:  
Birthday:  November 23, 1955
Position:  OF, SS, 2B, 3B
Nickname:  Dirtbag
Gary Griffin   -   #14                 Hometown:  San Antonio, TX  
Biloxi High School - Biloxi, MS:     
University Of Southern MS, UTSA 
Born In:  Tampa, FL  
Birthday:  October 10, 1953
Position:  1B, C, OF
Nickname:  Slower Than Parker
Steve Warnock   -   # 10  
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX
High School
University
Born In:    
Birthday:  February 12, 1956
Position:  OF, 3B
Nickname:  Warknocker    
Mike Surls   -   # 13
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX
Mitchell H. S. - Colorado Springs, CO
University of Northern Colorado
Born In:  Tulsa, OK
Birthday:  December 29, 1957
Position:  1B, OF
Nickname:  Mikey
Click On Picture To Enlarge.
Steve Ober   -   # 00
Hometown:  Garden Ridge, TX
South Hamilton H. S. - Jewell, IA
Univ. of Northern Iowa - Cedar Falls, IA
Born In: Stanhope, IA    
Birthday:  June 12, 1953  
Position:  2B, SS, OF
Nickname:  Oh Oh Ober  
Bernard Pieniazek   -   # 3
Hometown:  Adkins, TX
East Central H. S. - San Antonio, TX
University of Texas at Austin
Born In:  San Antonio, TX
Birthday:  February 9, 1954
Position:  3B, 2B, SS, OF
Nickname:  Bernie
Wayne Speaker   -   # 32
Hometown:  Boerne, TX
Harlingen H.S., Harlingen, TX
University of Hard Knocks
Born In:  San Benito, TX
Birthday:  August 24, 1956
Position:  2B, SS, P
Nickname:
Joe Williamson   -   # 39                 Hometown:   Boerne/McAllen, TX
High School:
College:
Born In:  
Birthday:  June 3, 1951
Position:  OF, 3B, P
Nickname:  
Bill Ehrhardt   -   # 23
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX
HS:
College:
Born In:
Birthday:  September 24, 1948
Position:  C, 1B, 3B, OF
Nickname:    
David Weis   -   # 7                  Hometown: Boerne, TX  
High School:  Belmont, MA
College:  Hawthorn, NH
Born In:  Chicago, IL
Birthday:  May 31, 1963  
Position:  2B, 3B, OF
Nickname:  
Ernesto Sanchez   -   # 15
Hometown: San Antonio, TX 
High School:
College:  University of Texas Arlington, TX
Born In:  Havana, Cuba
Birthday: September 25, 1952 
Position:  OF, IF
Nickname:
Jon Osborne   -   #  16
Hometown:  San Antonio, TX
Robert E. Lee H.S, San Antonio, TX
Sam Houston State University
Born In:  Springfield, MO.     
Birthday: January 16, 1956
Position: P, OF
Nickname: